It’s Oil O’Clock Somewhere


Here at LOUD, we love all nails but if you are struggling with breakage or dry cracked skin, we have just the thing for you. Cuticle oil can increase the circulation around your nails, stimulating growth and help shield your nails and cuticles from everyday damage. 

Applying cuticle oil is easy. To apply cuticle oil to your nails, put a drop on top of your nail and massage it into the skin gently. Add another drop just under your nail to help hydrate the hyponychium (the skin just under the free edge of your nail). And that’s it!

Our cuticle oils contain great ingredients that hydrate your skin, along with many other added benefits. Read below for a complete list of ingredients and their many uses. 

I hope you found this useful! Check out our polishes, to top it all off. There’s something for everyone and all the stuff you do on the daily. 

 

Ingredients

Argania (Argan) Spinosa Kernel Oil: Due to its high vitamin and its essential fatty acids, Argan oil helps strengthen and moisturize the nails and cuticles. Argan oil is also rich in vitamin E which helps protect your skin and cuticles from damage. 

Benzyl Benzoate: A preservative used to keep your oil fresher for longer.

Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane: A preservative used to keep your oil fresher for longer with added UV protection benefits.

Camellia Oleifera (Tea) Seed Oil: Studies have found Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil increases collagen production within the skin and promotes hydration. This nutritive oil is prized for its ability to absorb quickly into the deepest layers of the skin leaving it hydrated, highly moisturized, with a non greasy feel. Additionally, Tea Seed Oil has been shown to have UV blocking properties, making it an excellent addition to sunscreens.

Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil: Thanks to its high level of linoleic acid, it's excellent for helping to balance the sebum levels in the skin. And with its light, non-greasy consistency, safflower oil is absorbed quickly into the skin, making it an excellent moisturizing facial oil suitable for all skin types.

Cinnamyl Alcohol (Perfume): A naturally occurring fragrance compound found in the bark of cinnamon trees, as well as in the leaves of the tea-tree, and hyacinth and daffodil flowers. It can also be produced synthetically.

Citral: A naturally derived ingredient that is added to cosmetics and skincare products as a fragrance due to its pleasant citrus scent. It also has the added benefit of having a mild antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect.

Citronellol: A naturally occurring ingredient used in skincare and cosmetic formulations to improve the scent of products.

Coumarin: A common fragrance ingredient that has a sweet, vanilla, nutty scent. When diluted it smells like freshly-mown hay.

Eugenol (from Clove Oil): Clove oil contains a chemical called eugenol that acts as an antiseptic and antibacterial agent.

Fragrance: added fragrance

Geraniol: Geraniol is the primary component of rose oil, palmarosa oil, and citronella oil. It also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon, and many other essential oils. Mainly used to improve the scent of skincare and cosmetic formulations.

Gossypium Herbaceum (Cottonseed )Seed Oil: Cottonseed oil contains high concentrations of vitamin E, fatty acids, and antioxidants that have many benefits for your skin, including: Moisturizing, anti-inflammatory properties and anti-aging benefits.

 Hexyl Cinnamal (from Chamomile Oil): Hexyl Cinnamal is a natural ingredient used in perfumes and other beauty products as a fragrance additive.

Hydroxycitronellal: A common fragrance ingredient that has a sweet scent somewhere between lily and fruity melon. Can be found in essential oils, such as lavender oil, orange flower oil or ylang-ylang.

Limonene: Limonene is used in perfumes, soaps, and various other personal care products because of its pleasant fragrance, penetration enhancing capabilities, and potential anti-inflammatory properties. Limonene has a light, fresh, and sweet citrus scent.

Linalool: Linalool functions as a fragrance ingredient in cosmetics and skincare products. Linalool is also suspected to be beneficial as a potential anti-inflammatory.

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil: Has anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.

Octocrylene: A preservative used to keep your oil fresher for longer with added UV protection benefits.

Oleyl Alcohol: Emollient

Paraffinum Liquidum (Mineral) Oil: Mineral oil is a highly purified, lightweight ingredient used in baby lotions, cold creams, ointments and many other cosmetic and personal care products, due to its ability to help reduce water loss from skin and keep it moisturized. The highly refined, purified mineral oil found in cosmetic and skincare products is noncomedogenic, meaning it does not clog pores.1 Because it also is an inert, stable compound, mineral oil is an ingredient in products for use on sensitive skin, because of its relatively low likelihood of causing a skin reaction, or of spoiling in hot, humid climates.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: A non-fragrant emollient extracted from the seeds of a perennial shrub. It has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative properties and can also provide topical skin-soothing benefits. Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil is a rich source of numerous fatty acids and antioxidants.

Tocopherol (Vitamin E): Vitamin E is a fat-soluble, essential nutrient with anti-inflammatory properties. Vitamin E helps support the immune system, cell function, and skin health. It’s an antioxidant, making it effective at combating the effects of free radicals produced by the metabolism of food and toxins in the environment.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate): Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, an antioxidant, which helps fight free radical damage and promote skin healing to diminish signs of aging. It also provides moisture and strengthens skin’s protective barrier to prevent moisture loss. This form of vitamin E is often used in cosmetics because it lasts longer and keeps oils and ingredients from going rancid.

Coloring: Red 17 (CI 26100), Yellow 11 (CI 47000), Green 6 (CI 61565): Added color to help distinguish oils from one another.


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published